Resources

Finding Your Property Valuation in Sherman, TX

Sherman, TX property valuation depends on more than city medians. See how 75090 vs. 75092 prices differ

Finding Your Property Valuation in Sherman, TX

The median sale price of a home in Sherman, TX, recently hit roughly $268,000 - a noticeable shift from where things stood at the peak. After a strong run of price increases from 2021 through 2024, the market has cooled, and that cooling makes accurate pricing more critical than ever when selling a home in Sherman, TX.

Relying on outdated data or national averages tends to create mismatched expectations in the Sherman-Denison metro area. What a home sold for two years ago, or what Zillow thinks based on county tax records, doesn't tell you what your house will sell for today. To price correctly, you need localized comparable sales - not broad county-wide estimates. Understanding how local agents build those figures puts you in a much better position.

Requesting a Custom Home Valuation in Sherman

A Comparative Market Analysis - a CMA - is the most accurate tool available for figuring out what a home will sell for under current conditions. Local agents build these reports by comparing your specific property to similar homes that have recently sold nearby. That's a different exercise than what an algorithm does, and the difference matters.

Unlike a national portal's instant estimate, a local agent walks through the house. They're looking at condition, layout, specific upgrades, and the things that public tax records simply don't capture. Use a CMA to set your list price from day one - not to confirm a number you've already decided on.

How a CMA Works for Your Address

Getting one is straightforward: contact a local agent, give them your address. The agent pulls data from the local Multiple Listing Service to find properties with comparable square footage, bedroom counts, and lot sizes. Then they filter those sales to include only homes that closed within the last few months. That's the part that matters most - using recent data keeps older, higher-priced sales from making your current market value look rosier than it is.

Automated Estimates vs. Local Agent Expertise

National real estate portals can give you a number in seconds. They're calculating an average drawn from tax records and sales across large areas, and they're fast. What they can't do is see whether your kitchen was renovated last year or your roof is due for replacement. A local agent factors in those physical realities, and the result is a listing price that reflects your home - not a statistical approximation of your neighborhood.

Sherman Home Values and Median Prices

As of late summer 2026, the median sale price in Sherman sits around $268,317 - down 7.5% compared to the same time last year. That reflects the broader cooling trend across the region, not anything unusual about Sherman specifically.

The citywide median gives you a starting point, but individual home prices vary considerably depending on size and exact location within the city. Two other figures worth understanding are price per square foot and how Sherman compares to the broader county - both help you see where a specific property lands.

Price Per Square Foot in Sherman

Sherman's median sale price per square foot is roughly $159, which is up a fraction of a percent from last year. A June 2026 report from Grey Square put that figure closer to $150 per square foot. It's a useful metric for comparing homes of different sizes within the same area, but it's not the whole picture - smaller homes tend to sell at a higher price per square foot than larger ones, so treat it as one piece of the puzzle, not the answer.

Grayson County Comparisons

Sherman's home values tend to track slightly below the broader Grayson County median. Recent county-wide data showed that median hovering between $293,000 and $300,000, depending on the exact 30-day tracking period. The county includes more rural acreage and higher-priced surrounding communities, which pulls that countywide number up past Sherman's city limits. For buyers focused on the Sherman-Denison MSA, Sherman often represents the more affordable end of that range.

Home Prices by Neighborhood and ZIP Code

Sherman sits within two primary ZIP codes - 75090 and 75092 - and the difference between them isn't trivial. The 75092 area generally commands higher prices, with a recent median sale price around $305,000. The 75090 ZIP code saw a median closer to $231,000 earlier this year. Knowing which side of town a property sits on is the first thing to establish before any other pricing conversation.

The Historic Downtown Market

The Sherman Historic Preservation District falls within 75090 and operates in its own pricing environment. New listings in the historic core can reach as high as $570,000, though that reflects a very small and volatile sample size - not a stable neighborhood average. Pricing a historic home requires finding comparable sales that share similar architectural details and preservation constraints. Standard suburban comps don't translate well to century-old properties.

Highway 75 and Commercial Corridors

Eastern sections of Sherman near Highway 75 are a mix of residential pockets, commercial space, and light industrial uses. Property values in that area are shaped more by proximity to commercial corridors than by neighborhood cohesion. Homes backing up to busy access roads or industrial sites tend to sell for less than those tucked into quieter suburban streets. An agent pricing a property in this part of town will adjust the valuation to account for traffic noise and adjacent land use - that's not a judgment call, it's what the sales data shows.

Current Housing Market Trends

Homes in Sherman are currently spending a median of 85 days on the market before selling. That's up from the 78 to 79 days seen earlier in the spring and summer of 2026. With roughly 382 active listings and 5.1 months of supply, buyers have more time and more options than they did a year ago. If you're selling, build that extended timeline into your plans.

Recent Price Trends

Sherman's median sale price climbed steadily from 2021 through 2024, then turned negative year-over-year in 2025 and 2026. Sellers who bought during the peak may find their equity grew slower than they expected. That said, homes priced correctly from day one are still moving - the average sale-to-list ratio remains around 96.5%, which means sellers who set realistic prices are landing very close to their asking numbers.

Inventory and Buyer Demand

Only about 7.2% of homes in Sherman are selling above list price right now. Bidding wars are rare, and buyers have enough inventory that they don't need to overpay. For sellers, that means preparation and pricing matter more than timing or luck. Price based on the most recent 90 days of sales data. In a market with five months of supply, overpricing doesn't hold - it just produces price drops and a longer days-on-market number that makes future buyers wonder what's wrong with the house.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is my house worth in Sherman, TX?

It depends on size, condition, and location. The current median sale price in Sherman is roughly $268,000, but homes in the 75092 ZIP code often sell closer to $305,000. A local agent can give you a specific number by running a Comparative Market Analysis.

How accurate are online home value estimates in Sherman?

Useful for a broad baseline, but not precise. Online estimates draw from public tax records and county-wide averages - they can't account for interior upgrades or exact neighborhood boundaries. A manual valuation from a local professional will be considerably more accurate.

What is the average home price in Sherman?

The median sale price is currently around $268,317. Values vary by area - the 75090 ZIP code sees medians closer to $231,000, while price per square foot averages between $150 and $159 across the city.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Sherman?

It depends on your timeline and what you're expecting on price. Prices are down about 7.5% year-over-year, and homes are taking around 85 days to sell. Correctly priced homes are still closing at roughly 96.5% of list price, so sellers who price accurately can still secure a solid return.

What factors affect home values in Sherman?

Square footage, physical condition, and exact location are the main drivers. Homes in the 75092 ZIP code generally appraise higher than those in 75090. Proximity to commercial corridors near Highway 75 can also pull a property's final sale price down.

Why is my Sherman property tax assessment different from my home's actual market value?

Tax assessments are calculated by the county for revenue purposes and often lag behind real-time market shifts. Market value is what a buyer is willing to pay today based on current supply and demand. The two numbers rarely match.

Do real estate agents in Sherman charge a fee for a home valuation?

No - most local agents provide a Comparative Market Analysis at no charge. They offer it so you can understand your equity position and, when you're ready to list, they're the agent you already trust.

Explore our collection of 200+ Premium Webflow Templates